Skip to content
HaulOnce

Tons to Cubic Yards

Convert tons and cubic yards for gravel, stone, soil, sand, and mulch, with the honest weight range.

Quick answer

There is no single answer: it depends on the material. One ton of #57 stone is about 0.77 cubic yards; one ton of topsoil about 0.91; one ton of mulch about 3.3.

Convert

US short tons (2,000 lb). Typical weight for #57 stone: 2,600 lb per cu yd.

10 tons of #57 stone is about

7.69

cubic yards

Range: 7.14 to 8.33 cubic yards, depending on moisture and grade.

Suppliers that sell by the ton weigh the truck on a scale. Ask how many tons they load per trip and whether the price includes delivery.

Why tons and yards do not convert cleanly

Tons measure weight; cubic yards measure space. To convert, you need the weight of one cubic yard of that specific material, and that changes with grade, moisture, and how loosely it is piled. That is why this converter shows a range, not one number.

Quarries and landscape yards often sell stone and soil by the ton because they weigh every truck on a scale. You plan in square feet and inches. Converting both quotes to the same unit is the only way to compare prices fairly.

Tons per cubic yard, by material

Divide 2,000 by the typical lb per cubic yard to get cubic yards per ton.
MaterialLowTypicalHighTons per yd
Shredded hardwood mulch4006008000.3
Pine bark nuggets3004005000.2
Rubber mulch4505508000.28
Playground wood chips or engineered wood fiber4005507000.28
Pea gravel2,6002,8002,9001.4
#57 crushed stone2,4002,6002,8001.3
#3 or #4 base stone2,4002,6002,8001.3
Crusher run (dense grade, with fines)2,8003,1003,4001.55
Stone screenings (stone dust)2,6002,8003,0001.4
River rock2,5002,7002,9001.35
Decomposed granite2,7002,8503,0001.43
Topsoil (screened)2,0002,2002,7001.1
Fill dirt2,0002,4002,7001.2
Compost8001,0001,2000.5
Sand (dry, masonry or play)2,6002,7502,9001.38
Paver base (crushed)2,8003,0003,2001.5
Ready-mix or bagged concrete4,0004,0504,1002.03

Pounds per loose cubic yard, as delivered. Wet material sits at or above the high end.

Questions people ask

How many cubic yards are in a ton of gravel?

About 0.71 to 0.83 cubic yards for #57 stone, depending on moisture.

How many tons are in a cubic yard of gravel?

About 1.2 to 1.7 tons, depending on the stone.

How many cubic yards are in a ton of topsoil?

Roughly 0.74 to 1 cubic yards for dry screened topsoil. Wet soil is heavier, so a ton is less volume.

How many tons is a yard of sand?

About 1.38 tons dry; wet sand is heavier.

Is a ton the same as a tonne?

No. A US ton is 2,000 lb. A metric tonne is 1,000 kg, about 2,205 lb. This converter uses US tons.

Sources

Last reviewed: . How we calculate